It’s time to start gearing up for New Year’s. After making a splash announcing Schoolboy Q last week, Beyond the Valley’s entire first lineup for 2017 has dropped, and as we’ve come to expect from one of the country’s biggest and best NYE fests, it’s stacked with big acts.

Plenty of different genres are accounted for, with Stormzy and Schoolboy Q leading the charge for hip hop heads in their only Victorian shows, Mura Masa, The Presets and Stephan Bodzin showing out for electronic lovers, and Matt Corby, Meg Mac and Little Dragon also topping the bill.

There’s a heap of great acts across the board, with Skegss, Cub Sport, Ruby Fields, The Belligerents, Amy Shark, Sampa The Great, San Cisco, NAO, The Preatures and heaps more to keep everyone happy, which you can check out on the whole first lineup below.

More acts will be added before Beyond the Valley makes its way back to Victoria’s Lardner Park for its fourth year, so there’s plenty more music to look forward to, plus a stack of upgrades to the lakeside festival site.

Beyond the Valley only started up a few years ago, but has had a fascinating and meteoric rise since then, fast becoming a mainstay on the local festival scene. Last year’s fest was their best yet, with Chance The Rapper topping a crazy lineup, but 2017 is already giving it a run for its money.

You can sign up for presale tickets here from today until they run out, and the general sale opens on August 24 from the festival website.

Check out the recap of the incredible Beyond the Valley festival 2016

Beyond the Valley 2017 first lineup

Presale tickets on sale here August 16 / General sale opens here August 24

December 28th, 2017 – January 1st, 2018

Lardner Park, Warragul, Victoria

Featuring:

Schoolboy Q

The Presets

Matt Corby

Stormzy

Mura Masa

Stephan Bodzin (live)

Little Dragon

2MNANY DJs (DJ Set)

Adana Twins

Âme (live)

Amy Shark

Andhim

The Belligerents

B.Traits

Crooked Colours

Cub Sport

Cut Copy

Dean Lewis

DMAs

Dom Dolla

FKJ

GL

George Maple

Harvey Sutherland & Bermuda

Hayden James

Hot Dub Time Machine

Ivan Ooze

Jack River

Lastlings

Late Nite Tuff Guy

Marek Hemmann

Meg Mac

NAO

Patrick Topping

Pleasurekraft

The Preatures

Princess Nokia

Ruby Fields

Sampa The Great

San Cisco

Skegss

With more to be announced…