Melbourne’s St Kilda Festival is less of a music festival and more of a musical institution these days. Gearing up to celebrate its 38th year in 2018, the famous fest has just dropped a brilliantly eclectic lineup for this year’s event.

Having featured huge Aussie names such as Drapht, The Smith Street Band, Daryl Braithwaite, and Bad//Dreems in recent years, the St Kilda Festival has become one of the most-attended music festivals in Victoria each year, with hundreds of thousands turning out annually for a day full of free music and entertainment.

Of course, this year’s lineup is no less amazing than previous, featuring a strong showing of more than 60 Aussie acts on the bill, and being headlined by the likes of The Jezabels, Dan Sultan, Tkay Maidza, and Architecture In Helsinki, who will close proceedings with a DJ set that evening.

That’s not all though, because these phenomenal acts will also be joined elsewhere by The Bennies, Models, Didirri, Maddy Jane, Samsaruh, Mallrat, Kira Piru, and much, much more.

“St Kilda Festival has been a part of our community for over 35 years and is an integral part of our summer celebrations,” said Cr Bernadene Voss, Mayor of the City of Port Phillip.

“The event has been the first step towards successful careers for many of Australia’s most loved artists, and provided a platform for others to be discovered.”

The 2018 St Kilda Festival is set to take place on Sunday, February 11th, and will feature seven stages full of free music on the day. Don’t worry about buying tickets – just turn up for one of the best days out you’ll see this year!

St Kilda Festival 2018 Lineup

Main Stage

Architecture In Helsinki (DJ Set)
Bustamento
Dan Sultan
The Jezabels
Mia Dyson
Models
That Gold Street Sound
Tkay Maidza

O’Donnell Gardens Stage

The Bennies
Didirri
Electric Fields
Maddy Jane
Mallrat
Paces
POW! NEGRO
Samsaruh

Alfred Square Stage

30/70
Alariyya
Benny Walker
Caiti Barker
The Jazz Party
Kira Piru
Vulgargad

New Music Stage

 Baker Boy
Batz
Cool Out Sun
Mayfield
The Northern Folk
The Skeleton Club
Slowcoaching
Sugar Teeth
Swim Season
Xani

Live N Local Stage

Band-ish Quartet
Brian Eldorado and the Tuesday People
Emilee South
Fulton Street
Horns of Leroy
Maxon
The Rebelles
The Senegambian Jazz Band
Vanessa Fernandez
Thee Wylde Oscars

The Push Stage

Freeze Push Start Comp Grand Final
Arno Faraji
Japanese Wallpaper
Jess Locke
Sophie Grophy

Sunday, February 11th
St Kilda, Melbourne, VIC
Free Entry